Summer Camp 2019

Take a look at the SICE Summer Camp 2019 video and itinerary.

Summer Camp 2019 Video

Description of the video:

This is a video that shows some of the fun and interesting things the SICE campers do. Such as creating circuits, having design challenges, geocaching on campus, video design, building web pages, learning about security, robotics, and E-textiles.

Camper Itinerary

2:00 - 4:00 p.m.Camper Check-inWright Quad
4:15 p.m.Move to Luddy Hall
4:30 p.m.Camp Overview and IntroductionsLuddy Hall Auditorium
4:45 p.m.Session: Overview of ComputingLuddy Hall Auditorium
5:45 p.m.Session: Creation ProcessLuddy Hall Auditorium
7:30 p.m.Icebreakers and Pizza Welcome DinnerLuddy Hall atrium
7:30 p.m.Evening theme: Spies!Luddy Hall
9 p.m.Return to Wright
11 p.m.Lights outWright

7 a.m.Rise and shine
8 a.m.BreakfastFoster Gresham Food Court
8:50 a.m.AnnouncementsLuddy Hall Auditorium
9 - 10:45 a.m.ALTERNATE: Advanced Programming

Luddy Hall 0006 lab
9 - 9:45 a.m.Green and Blue: Programming 1
Purple and Red: Circuits
Luddy Hall 0119 lab
Luddy Hall 1104
10 - 10:45 a.m.Purple and Red: Programming 1
Green and Blue: Circuits
Luddy Hall 1019 Lab
Luddy Hall 1104
11 - 11:45 a.m.Session: ACI with Patrick ShihLuddy Hall Auditorium
12 p.m.LunchFoster Gresham Food Court
1 p.m.Afternoon announcements and Group PhotoLuddy Hall Auditorium
1:15 - 2 p.m.Red and Green: Linux/Unix
Purple and Blue: Prototyping
Luddy Hall 1019 Lab
Luddy Hall 0117
2:15 - 3 p.m.Purple and Blue: Linux/Unix
Red and Green: Prototyping
Luddy Hall 1019 Lab
Luddy Hall 0117
3 - 3:45 p.m.Geocaching 101Luddy Hall Auditorium
3:45 p.m.Geocaching & Campus TourCampus
5 p.m.DinnerWright food court
6 p.m.Evening Theme: Back to the Futuer/RetroLuddy Hall
9 p.m.Return to Wright Quad
11 p.m.Lights outWright Quad

7 a.m.Rise and shine
8 a.m.BreakfastFoster Gresham Food Court
8:50 a.m.AnnouncementsLuddy Hall Auditorium
9 - 9:45 a.m.Red and Purple: Programming 2
Blue and Green: Maker Spaces with Caleb
Luddy Hall 0119 lab
Luddy Hall 4010 or INFO East 122
10 - 10:45 a.m.Blue and Green: Programming 2
Red and Purple: Maker Spaces with Caleb
Luddy Hall 0119 lab
Luddy Hall 4010 or INFO East 122
11 - 11:45 a.m.Session: HCI/Design ThinkingLuddy Hall Auditorium
12 p.m.LunchFoster Gresham Food Court
1 p.m.Afternoon announcementsLuddy Hall Auditorium
1:05 - 2 p.m.Session: Cloud ComputingLuddy Hall Auditorium
2:15 - 4:00 p.m.Tracks:
Track 1: Arduino 1 (basics) with Bryce

Track 2: E-Textiles with Anne Tally

Track 3: Desiging and Building Web pages

Track 4: Raspberry Pi with Matt Hottell
Luddy Hall 3111
Luddy Hall 4010
Luddy Hall 1019 lab
Luddy Hall 4111 lab
4:15 p.m.Design Challenge TimeLuddy Hall Auditorium
4:50 p.m.Day 3 wrap-upLuddy Hall Auditorium
5 p.m.DinnerFoster Gresham Food Court
7 p.m.BowlingIMU
9 p.m.Return to Wright Quad
11 p.m.Lights outWright Quad

7 a.m.Rise and shine
8 a.m.BreakfastFoster Gresham Food Court
8:50 a.m.AnnouncementsLuddy Hall Auditorium
9 - 9:45 a.m.Session: Data miningLuddy Hall Auditorium
10 - 11:30 a.m.Tracks:
Track 1: Arduino 2 (new and continuing) with Bryce

Track 2: Graphic Design with Emma

Track 3: Virtualization and Server Management with Rob Henderson

Track 4: Game Design and Development in Unity with Christian

Track 5: Fabrication with Matt F. and Caleb
Luddy Hall 3111
Luddy Hall 1019 Lab
Luddy Hall 1106
Luddy Hall 0119 Lab
INFO E 122 and Luddy 4010
11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.Design Challenge
12 p.m.LunchFoster Gresham Food Court
1 p.m.Swimming/other activities
5 p.m.DinnerFoster Gresham Food Court
6 p.m.Evening theme: Play!Luddy Hall
9 p.m.Return to Wright Quad
11 p.m.Lights outWright Quad

7 a.m.Rise and shine
8 a.m.BreakfastFoster Gresham Food Court
8:50 a.m.AnnouncementsLuddy Hall Auditorium
9 - 9:45 a.m.Purple and Green: Privacy with Security with Anne
Blue and Red: Design Challenge
Luddy Hall Auditorium
Luddy Hall North 1st floor Atrium
10 - 10:45 a.m.Blue and Red: Privacy with Security with Anne
Purple and Green: Design Challenge
Luddy Hall Auditorium
Luddy Hall North 1st floor Atrium
11 - 12 p.m.Session: Careers/Keys to SuccessLuddy Hall Auditorium
12 p.m.LunchFoster Gresham Food Court
1 - 2 p.m.Session: Algorithmic Thinking with AnneLuddy Hall Auditorium
2:15 - 3:45 p.m.Tracks:
Track 1: Fabrication with Matt F. and Caleb

Track 2: Mindstorms with Blake

Track 3: Content Management Systems with Matt
INFO E 122 and Luddy 4010
Luddy Hall 4111
Luddy Hall 3111
4 p.m.Data Viz with AndreasUnder Amatria
4:45 p.m.Day 4 Wrap-upLuddy Hall Auditorium
5 p.m.DinnerFoster Gresham Food Court
6 p.m.Evening Theme: SpaceLuddy Hall
9 p.m.Return to Wright Quad
11 p.m.Lights outWright Quad

7 a.m.Rise and shine
8 a.m.BreakfastFoster Gresham Food Court
9 a.m.Walk to Assembly Hall
9:30 - 11:30 a.m.Tour Cuban CenterAssembly Hall
12 p.m.LunchFoster Gresham Food Court
1 p.m.Afternoon AnnouncementsLuddy Hall Auditorium
1:15 - 2 p.m.Session: Security Basics with George OsterholtLuddy Hall Auditorium
2:15 - 3:45 p.m.Tracks:
Track 1: Networking with Matt

Track 2: Mindstorms with Blake

Track 3: Music Informatics with Sam Goree
Luddy Hall Auditorium
Luddy Hall 4111
Luddy Hall 1019 lab
4 - 4:45 p.m.Session: E-Sports & Video Game Research with Javon Goard and Lucas Krempe-CookLuddy Hall Auditorium
4:45 p.m.Day 5 Wrap-upLuddy Hall Auditorium
6 p.m.Pizza Dinner and Entrepreneurship PanelLuddy Hall Auditorium
7 p.m.Evening Theme: FantasyLuddy Hall
9 p.m.Return to Wright Quad
11 p.m.Lights outWright Quad

7 a.m.Rise and shine
8 a.m.BreakfastFoster Gresham Food Court
9:15 - 10 a.m.Check out of roomsWright Quad
10 - 11:30 a.m.Pickup and Camper DepartureWright Formal Lounge

Interested in the SICE Summer Camp 2020?

Questions? Contact Debbie Terrill at terrilld@indiana.edu.